football Edit

2015 Nebraska Shrine Bowl roster released

Click Here to view this video.
The rosters for the 57th annual Nebraska Shrine Bowl were announced on Tuesday, Husker recruits Michael Decker of Omaha North and Daishon Neal of Omaha Central and Kansas State recruit Adam Holtorf are the highlight players in this year's game. A total of four FBS Division I signees are in the 2015 Shrine Bowl, along with four Husker walk-ons and seven Division I FCS scholarship recruits.
The game is scheduled for Saturday, June 6, at 2 p.m. CT, and the game will be held the University of Nebraska-Kearney's Cope Stadium at Foster Field.
Here are the rosters for the North and South teams. All Nebraska commits/walk-ons are in bold:
SOUTH ROSTER
Alex Agostine - Lincoln Southeast
Fyn Anderson - Lincoln Southeast (Nebraska walk-on)
Brian Arp - Kearney (Ohio recruit)
Nicholas Brungarot - Kearney Catholic
Dennis Cababting - Kearney Catholic
Branden Carpenter - Lincoln East
Matthew Clark - Syracuse (South Dakota State recruit)
Tyler Craven - Ashland-Greenwood
Ryan Earith - Papillion La Vista South (South Dakota State recruit)
Jack Harms - Crete (South Dakota State recruit)
Adam Holtorf - Seward (Kansas State recruit)
Kyle Jensen - Exeter-Milligan
Noah Johnson - Sutton (Nebraska walk-on)
Dillon Kanne - Gretna
Riley Kentifeld - Norris
Ben Klenke - Seward
Bryce Lyons - McCook
Tanner Luck - Beatrice
Alex McGinnis - Crete
Jacob LaMarche - Ralston
Brandon Mecalf - Lincoln East
DaiShon Neal - Omaha Central (Nebraska recruit)
Kallon Neelon - Omaha Westside
Kyle O'Neill - Omaha Skutt Catholic
Isaiah Ramsey - Omaha Skutt Catholic (Iowa Western CC recruit)
Thomas Russell - Millard West
Tre' Sanders - Omaha Central
Luke Sellers - Papillion La Vista South (South Dakota State recruit)
Colton Sis - McCook
Alec Sovereign - Lincoln Southwest
Brockton Sterling - Kearney
Sam Walker - Millard West
Jessup Workman - Beatrice (South Dakota State recruit)
Conor Young - Cozad (Nebraska walk-on)
Carter Zlab - Wilber-Clatonia
SOUTH COACHES
Doug Goltz, Falls City Sacred Heart - Head Coach
Ryan Gottula, Lincoln Southeast - Assistant Coach
Jim Jacobsen, Norris - Assistant Coach
Phil Truax, Dundy County Stratton - Assistant Coach
Matt Farup, Lincoln Christian - Assistant Coach
Lynn Jurgens, Wilber-Clatonia - Assistant Coach
NORTH ROSTER
Pierce Almond - Grand Island
Chance Anglin - Sidney
Nick Arlt - Oakland-Craig
Jared Bellar - Battle Creek
Trevor Benham - Millard North
Tanner Borchardt - Gothenburg
Blake Bubak - Columbus
Kevin Cahoy - Grand Island
Dash Cameron - Tekamah Herman
Jamie Davis - Lincoln High
Michael Decker - Omaha North (Nebraska recruit)
Louis DeJager - Battle Creek
Nate Flaherty - Norfolk Catholic
Colt Fisher - Hemingford
Dayton Golden - Lincoln North Star
Josh Holcomb - Omaha Burke
Chace Hutchison - Norfolk
Vance Janssen - Blair
Jack Kalina - Papillion La Vista
Michael Lipker - Boone Central
Wyatt Mazour - Boone Central (Nebraska walk-on)
Drew McClellen - North Platte St. Patrick's
Jack McLeay - Omaha Creighton Prep
Ian Mertlik - Blair
Jack Morock - Elkhorn
Shawn Rouse - Omaha Benson
Jake Sager - Sidney
Garrit Shanle - Columbus Scotus
Trevin Steager - David City Aquinas
Brett Stinson - Elkhorn South
Joshua Stoltenberg - Omaha Creighton Prep
Calvin Strong Jr. - Omaha North (South Dakota recruit)
Nate Tate - Omaha Burke
Adrrell Taylor - Millard North
Tyler Thomsen - Fremont Archbishop Bergan
NORTH COACHES
Larry Martin, Omaha North - Head Coach
Todd Ekart, Sidney - Assistant Coach
Charlie Shoemaker, Grand Island C.C. - Assistant Coach
Andrew Carlson, Battle Creek - Assistant Coach
Todd O'Neill, Omaha North - Assistant Coach
Randy Rouse, Omaha Benson - Assistant Coach
[rl]